Acanthomintha lanceolata
Common Name: Santa Clara thorn-mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM01020
Full Name: Acanthomintha lanceolata Curran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACLA2

2012 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants, grazing, and hydrological alterations.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 80 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Cerro Colorado (362B) 3612068,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078,  Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182,  Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171,  Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112,  Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Gilroy (406D) 3712115,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Wilcox Ridge (425D) 3712133,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  Lone Tree Creek (444C) 3712154,  Solyo (444D) 3712153,  Midway (445A) 3712165,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 71
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,36.75

3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612027=Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612068=Cerro Colorado (362B) 3612068;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612078=Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078;3612181=Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181;3612182=Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182;3612171=Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171;3712112=Pacheco Pass (404C) 3712112;3712124=Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712115=Gilroy (406D) 3712115;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712133=Wilcox Ridge (425D) 3712133;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712154=Lone Tree Creek (444C) 3712154;3712153=Solyo (444D) 3712153;3712165=Midway (445A) 3712165;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712157=La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157