Rubus nivalis
Common Name: snow dwarf bramble
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1K4S0
Full Name: Rubus nivalis Dougl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RUNI2

2015 Chris Wagner
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1085 - 1350 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 709
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.25,41.5

ID,OR,WA
4112343=Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376