Rubus glaucifolius var. ganderi
Common Name: Cuyamaca raspberry
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1K2N1
Full Name: Rubus glaucifolius Kell. var. ganderi (Bailey) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RUGLG

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.1. Taxonomic distinctiveness from R. glaucifolius is uncertain; needs further study. Known only from Middle Pk. And North Pk. in the Cuyamaca Mtns. All occurrences are historical; need field surveys. See R. glaucifolius in TJM (1993); a synonym of this plant in TJM 2.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1675 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Julian (033D) 33116A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 708
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

CA
32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5