Phacelia anelsonii
Common Name: Aven Nelson's phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0C060
Full Name: Phacelia anelsonii Macbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PHAN

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 49:26 (1917) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 706
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA,NV,UT
34114C2=Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;36117E5=Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5