Cuniculotinus gramineus
Common Name: Panamint rock-goldenrod
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Chrysothamnus gramineus, Petradoria discoidea
Element Code: PDAST2C0H0
Full Name: Cuniculotinus gramineus (H.M. Hall) Urbatsch, R.P. Roberts & Neubig
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from the Inyo and Panamint mountains. Does plant occur in SBD Co.? See Muhlenbergia 2:342 (1916) for original description and SIDA 21: 1619 (2005) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2040 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Devils Speedway (324C) 3611638,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 704
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,36.25

NV
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611638=Devils Speedway (324C) 3611638;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736