Petalonyx thurberi ssp. gilmanii
Common Name: Death Valley sandpaper-plant
Family: Loasaceae
Synonyms: Petalonyx gilmanii
Element Code: PDLOA04041
Full Name: Petalonyx thurberi Gray ssp. gilmanii (Munz) Davis & Thompson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PETHG

2011 Drew Kaiser
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 5 4 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Distinctiveness from ssp. thurberi needs study.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 260 - 1445 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Old Ibex Pass (252B) 3511664,  Maturango Peak NE (303A) 3611723,  Maturango Peak SE (303D) 3611713,  Ryan (323C) 3611636,  The Dunes (326B) 3611744,  Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734,  Nova Canyon (326D) 3611733,  Darwin (327D) 3611735,  Stovepipe Wells (347C) 3611752,  East of Sand Flat (348A) 3611763,  Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 3611753,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 702
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,36.25

3511664=Old Ibex Pass (252B) 3511664;3611723=Maturango Peak NE (303A) 3611723;3611713=Maturango Peak SE (303D) 3611713;3611636=Ryan (323C) 3611636;3611744=The Dunes (326B) 3611744;3611734=Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734;3611733=Nova Canyon (326D) 3611733;3611735=Darwin (327D) 3611735;3611752=Stovepipe Wells (347C) 3611752;3611763=East of Sand Flat (348A) 3611763;3611753=Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 3611753;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714