Perityle villosa
Common Name: Hanaupah rock daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST700V0
Full Name: Perityle villosa (Blake) Shinners
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEVI9

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences; endemic to the mountains of Death Valley National Park. Has been searched for but not rediscovered in Hanaupah Cyn. in the Panamint Mtns. Rediscovered in the Panamint Mtns. by Dana York in 2001 at Johnson Canyon. Collected in 1980 on Mt. Palmer in the Grapevine Mtns.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A)(*?) 36117B1,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 701
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.25

CA
36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A)(*?) 36117B1;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117H4=Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4