Erythranthe glaucescens
Common Name: shield-bracted monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus glaucescens
Element Code: PDSCR1B1B0
Full Name: Erythranthe glaucescens (Greene) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIGL2

2007 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Feb-Aug(Sep)
  • Habitat: serpentinite seeps, sometimes streambanks.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:113 (1885) for original description, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):175-176 (1924) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1240 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Nevada (NEV),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Loma Rica (559C) 3912134,  Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Chico (577A) 3912167,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Onion Butte (608A) 4012125,  Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Panther Spring (609A) 4012127,  Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128,  Acorn Hollow (609C) 4012118,  Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221,  Los Molinos (610D) 4012211,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Dales (628D) 4012231
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 700
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,39.75

3912134=Loma Rica (559C) 3912134;3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912167=Chico (577A) 3912167;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;3912187=Campbell Mound (593A) 3912187;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012125=Onion Butte (608A) 4012125;4012126=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126;4012116=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012127=Panther Spring (609A) 4012127;4012128=Dewitt Peak (609B) 4012128;4012118=Acorn Hollow (609C) 4012118;4012221=Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221;4012211=Los Molinos (610D) 4012211;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012231=Dales (628D) 4012231