Acanthomintha ilicifolia
Common Name: San Diego thorn-mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM01010
Full Name: Acanthomintha ilicifolia (Gray) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACIL

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 84
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 20 15 7 23 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 50
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    61 16 7
Notes Glossary
  • Approximately one third of the historical occurrences in CA have been extirpated; threatened by urbanization, road construction, vehicles, grazing, trampling, foot traffic, recreactional activities, erosion, and non-native plants. Several occurrences introduced (22B, 34C, 35B, 36D), but few have survived. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:368 (1872) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 960 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A)* 3211761,  Point Loma (011B)* 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C)* 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 70
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.75

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A)* 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B)* 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C)* 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713