Androstephium breviflorum
Common Name: small-flowered androstephium
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL06010
Full Name: Androstephium breviflorum Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ANBR4

2005 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 108
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 12 23 48 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 91
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    108 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development. See MadroƱo 31(3):192 (1984) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 220 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY) ?,  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418,  Rice (097D) 3411417,  Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Amboy Crater (152D) 3411557,  Sunshine Peak (154B) 3411664,  Hector (179C) 3411674,  Sleeping Beauty (179D) 3411673,  Troy Lake (180D) 3411675,  Dunn (204C) 3511614,  Cave Mountain (204D) 3511613,  North of Baker (228A) 3511641,  Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642,  West of Baker (228C) 3511632,  Baker (228D) 3511631,  Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643,  Red Pass Lake (229D) 3511633,  Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554,  Valjean Hills (251A) 3511661,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587,  Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671,  Mound Spring (297C) 3611518
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 7
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT,WY
3411418=Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418;3411417=Rice (097D) 3411417;3411513=Cadiz Valley SE (099D) 3411513;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411557=Amboy Crater (152D) 3411557;3411664=Sunshine Peak (154B) 3411664;3411674=Hector (179C) 3411674;3411673=Sleeping Beauty (179D) 3411673;3411675=Troy Lake (180D) 3411675;3511614=Dunn (204C) 3511614;3511613=Cave Mountain (204D) 3511613;3511641=North of Baker (228A) 3511641;3511642=Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642;3511632=West of Baker (228C) 3511632;3511631=Baker (228D) 3511631;3511643=Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643;3511633=Red Pass Lake (229D) 3511633;3511554=Ivanpah Lake (248C) 3511554;3511661=Valjean Hills (251A) 3511661;3511587=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 3511587;3511588=Calvada Springs (274B) 3511588;3511671=Tecopa Pass (275D) 3511671;3611518=Mound Spring (297C) 3611518