Erythranthe filicaulis
Common Name: slender-stemmed monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus biolettii, Mimulus filicaulis
Element Code: PDSCR1B150
Full Name: Erythranthe filicaulis (S. Watson) G.L. Nesom & N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIFI

2008 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Aug
  • Habitat: vernally mesic.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 49
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 15 5 2 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    49 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and reforestation with herbicides, and possibly by grazing. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. Includes M. biolettii. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 26:125 (1891) for original description, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):251-252 (1924) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1750 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mariposa (419B) 3711948,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Wawona (437C) 3711956,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Kinsley (438B) 3711968,  Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957,  Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Groveland (457C) 3712072,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 698
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,37.625

3711948=Mariposa (419B) 3711948;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711956=Wawona (437C) 3711956;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711968=Kinsley (438B) 3711968;3711958=Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958;3711957=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 3711957;3712061=Buckhorn Peak (439A) 3712061;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3712072=Groveland (457C) 3712072;3712071=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 3712071