Mimulus exiguus
Common Name: San Bernardino Mountains monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1B140
Full Name: Mimulus exiguus Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIEX

© 2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 4 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, mining, recreational activities, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by vegetation/fuel management and fire suppression. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:307 (1885) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):256-257 (1924) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2315 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 697
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

CA,BA
34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7