Diplacus clevelandii
Common Name: Cleveland's bush monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus clevelandii
Element Code: PDSCR22010
Full Name: Diplacus clevelandii (Brandegee) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DICL2

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: Gabbroic, often in disturbed areas, openings, rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities. Rarely hybridizes with D. aurantiacus in the Santa Ana Mtns. See Garden and Forest 8:134 (1895) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2012-45:1-20 (2012) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 695
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

BA
3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765