Diplacus brandegeei
Common Name: Santa Cruz Island monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus brandegeei
Element Code: PDSCR1B0K0
Full Name: Diplacus brandegeei (Pennell) Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIBR2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two collections (last in 1932) in CA. Possibly extirpated by grazing. Recent field surveys (including 1994-1996) unsuccessful. Extant and rare on GU Isl. Previously treated as Mimulus latifolius; M. latifolius is currently a synonym of D. brandegee. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 99(7):170-171 (1947) for original description (as "brandegei"), and Phytoneuron 2012-54:1 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA)* 3311987
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 694
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.84,33.965

BA
3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA)* 3311987