Lewisia serrata
Common Name: saw-toothed lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR040E0
Full Name: Lewisia serrata Heckard & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LESE3

2002 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Threatened by horticultural collecting and small hydroelectric power projects. Potentially threatened by recreational activities and road maintenance. See L. cantelovii in The Jepson Manual. See Brittonia 26:305 (1974) for original description, and Fremontia 25(1):15-19 (1997) for genetic study of relationship to L. cantelovii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 770 - 1435 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Riverton (524C) 3812074,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Devil Peak (525A) 3812085,  Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075,  Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 693
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.75

3812074=Riverton (524C) 3812074;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3812085=Devil Peak (525A) 3812085;3812075=Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075;3912025=Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025;3912016=Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015