Lewisia longipetala
Common Name: long-petaled lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms: Lewisia pygmaea ssp. longipetala
Element Code: PDPOR040K0
Full Name: Lewisia longipetala (Piper) Clay
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LELO2

2009 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 6 3 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Possibly threatened by horticultural collecting. Interim management guidelines prepared by the USFS in 1992. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 16:207 (1918) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2500 - 2925 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082,  Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Granite Chief (539A) 3912023,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Norden (555D) 3912033
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 692
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,38.875

3812082=Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082;3812072=Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912023=Granite Chief (539A) 3912023;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912033=Norden (555D) 3912033