Lewisia oppositifolia
Common Name: opposite-leaved lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR040B0
Full Name: Lewisia oppositifolia (Wats.) Rob.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEOP

2003 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, mining, and vehicles. CA plants possibly hybrids with L. nevadensis. On watch list in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:355 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 691
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.875

OR
4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471