Lewisia disepala
Common Name: Yosemite lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04060
Full Name: Lewisia disepala Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEDI3

2003 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: granitic, sandy.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 1 4 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, foot traffic, and logging. See North American Flora 21:328 (1932) for original description, and MadroƱo 37(1):63 (1990) for first KRN Co. record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1035 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  White Dome (283C) 3511872,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 690
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.75

3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511872=White Dome (283C) 3511872;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3611824=Hockett Peak (307B) 3611824;3611815=Sentinel Peak (308D) 3611815;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711942=Balloon Dome (416B) 3711942;3711943=Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711974=Tenaya Lake (454C) 3711974;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975