Abronia umbellata var. breviflora
Common Name: pink sand-verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms: Abronia umbellata ssp. breviflora
Element Code: PDNYC010N4
Full Name: Abronia umbellata Lam. var. breviflora (Standl.) L.A. Galloway
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Jorg & Mimi Fleige
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 57
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 21 10 6 1 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most occurrences have few plants. Threatened by vehicles, non-native plants, and foot traffic. State-listed as Endangered in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Westport (585A) 3912367,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Tyee City (672B) 4012482,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Requa (723D) 4112451,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 69
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.625

OR,WA
3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812331=Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012482=Tyee City (672B) 4012482;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112451=Requa (723D) 4112451;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472