Lewisia cotyledon var. howellii
Common Name: Howell's lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04053
Full Name: Lewisia cotyledon (Wats.) Rob. var. howellii (Wats.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LECOH2

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 4? Taxonomic problems. Identification difficult. On watch list in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 23:262 (1888) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 2010 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 4012258,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Denny (669B) 4012384,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374,  Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Hoopa (687C) 4112316,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Orleans (704D) 4112335,  Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267,  Scott Bar (719A) 4112361,  Grider Valley (719B) 4112362,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363,  Clear Creek (720B) 4112364,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354,  Bear Peak (721A) 4112365,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355,  Badger Mtn. (734C) 4112276,  Buckhorn Bally (735A) 4112287,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Horse Creek (735C) 4112278,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277,  Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383,  Deadman Point (737B) 4112384,  Happy Camp (737C) 4112374,  Slater Butte (737D) 4112373,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 689
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,41.125

OR
4012258=Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 4012258;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012384=Denny (669B) 4012384;4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374;4112221=Lake McCloud (681A) 4112221;4112212=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 4112212;4112211=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 4112211;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112316=Hoopa (687C) 4112316;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112332=Sawyers Bar (702C) 4112332;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112335=Orleans (704D) 4112335;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112267=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267;4112361=Scott Bar (719A) 4112361;4112362=Grider Valley (719B) 4112362;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112363=Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363;4112364=Clear Creek (720B) 4112364;4112354=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354;4112365=Bear Peak (721A) 4112365;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112355=Dillon Mtn. (721D) 4112355;4112276=Badger Mtn. (734C) 4112276;4112287=Buckhorn Bally (735A) 4112287;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112278=Horse Creek (735C) 4112278;4112277=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277;4112381=Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371;4112383=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383;4112384=Deadman Point (737B) 4112384;4112374=Happy Camp (737C) 4112374;4112373=Slater Butte (737D) 411237