Lewisia cotyledon var. heckneri
Common Name: Heckner's lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04052
Full Name: Lewisia cotyledon (Wats.) Rob. var. heckneri (Mort.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LECOH

2015 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 2 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Range overlaps with other varieties; identification difficult. Possibly threatened by road widening and recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 225 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Weaverville (649B) 4012268,  Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 4012258,  Junction City (650A) 4012361,  Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282,  Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382,  Helena (668C) 4012372,  Dedrick (668D) 4012371,  Jim Jam Ridge (669A) 4012383,  Denny (669B) 4012384,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374,  Del Loma (669D) 4012373,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Deadman Point (737B) 4112384,  Happy Camp (737C) 4112374,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 688
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,40.875

4012268=Weaverville (649B) 4012268;4012258=Hoosimbim Mtn. (649C) 4012258;4012361=Junction City (650A) 4012361;4012362=Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362;4012282=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 4012282;4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382;4012372=Helena (668C) 4012372;4012371=Dedrick (668D) 4012371;4012383=Jim Jam Ridge (669A) 4012383;4012384=Denny (669B) 4012384;4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374;4012373=Del Loma (669D) 4012373;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112363=Huckleberry Mtn. (720A) 4112363;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112384=Deadman Point (737B) 4112384;4112374=Happy Camp (737C) 4112374;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375