Lewisia congdonii
Common Name: Congdon's lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04040
Full Name: Lewisia congdonii (Rydb.) S. Clay
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LECO4

2009 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: granitic or metamorphic, rocky, mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences in the canyons of the Kings and Merced rivers. Threatened by exotic plant control, illegal dumping, and road maintenance. See North American Flora 21:328 (1932) for original description, and Fremontia 25(1):15-19 (1997) for genetic study of relationship to L. cantelovii and L. serrata.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hume (375C) 3611878,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  Wawona (437C) 3711956,  El Portal (438A) 3711967
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 687
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,36.75

3611878=Hume (375C) 3611878;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3711956=Wawona (437C) 3711956;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967