Lewisia cantelovii
Common Name: Cantelow's lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04020
Full Name: Lewisia cantelovii J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LECA11

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - October
  • Habitat: mesic, granitic, sometimes serpentinite seeps.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    20 15 3 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by horticultural collecting and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by mining and logging. Does not include L. serrata. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(6):139 (1942) for original description, and Fremontia 25(1):15-19 (1997) for genetic study of relationship to L. serrata.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 330 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Alleghany (557A) 39120D7,  Pike (557B) 39120D8,  North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8,  Washington (557D) 39120C7,  French Corral (558C) 39121C2,  Nevada City (558D) 39121C1,  Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8,  Downieville (573D) 39120E7,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1,  Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3,  Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1,  Storrie (591A) 39121H3,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3,  Caribou (606C) 40121A2,  Belden (607D) 40121A3,  Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3,  Lamoine (665B) 40122H4,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 686
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.75

CA
39120D7=Alleghany (557A) 39120D7;39120D8=Pike (557B) 39120D8;39120C8=North Bloomfield (557C) 39120C8;39120C7=Washington (557D) 39120C7;39121C2=French Corral (558C) 39121C2;39121C1=Nevada City (558D) 39121C1;39120E8=Goodyears Bar (573C) 39120E8;39120E7=Downieville (573D) 39120E7;39121E1=Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1;39121F3=Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3;39120G8=Onion Valley (589C) 39120G8;39121G1=Dogwood Peak (590D) 39121G1;39121H3=Storrie (591A) 39121H3;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121G3=Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3;40121A2=Caribou (606C) 40121A2;40121A3=Belden (607D) 40121A3;40122H3=Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3;40122H4=Lamoine (665B) 40122H4;40122G4=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4;41122A1=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1