Lewisia brachycalyx
Common Name: short-sepaled lewisia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR04010
Full Name: Lewisia brachycalyx Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEBR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities and vehicles. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:400 (1868) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 685
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.125

AZ,BA,NM,UT
3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736