Lessingia glandulifera var. tomentosa
Common Name: Warner Springs lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5S022
Full Name: Lessingia glandulifera Gray var. tomentosa (Greene) Ferris
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEGLT

2014 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by habitat alteration, grazing, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by road construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-10-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 870 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 683
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.125

3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311646=Beauty Mountain (048B) 3311646;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3311635=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635