Lessingia germanorum
Common Name: San Francisco lessingia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5S010
Full Name: Lessingia germanorum Cham.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEGE

2011 Thomas Reyes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences at the Presidio (SFO Co.), and one on San Bruno Mtn. (SMT Co.). Populations increasing 1994-1998 due to restoration efforts. Much reduced by urbanization; also threatened by trampling, sand quarrying, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 110 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 682
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.625

3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274