Physaria kingii ssp. bernardina
Common Name: San Bernardino Mountains bladderpod
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Lesquerella bernardina, Lesquerella kingii ssp. bernardina
Element Code: PDBRA1N0W1
Full Name: Physaria kingii (S. Watson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp. bernardina (Munz) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEKIB

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - June
  • Habitat: usually carbonate.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately five occurrences in the Big Bear Valley area. Threatened by development, mining, recreational activities, vegetation/fuel management, and vehicles. See Fremontia 16(1):20-21 (1988) for discussion of mining threats.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1850 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 681
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7