Eriogonum breedlovei var. breedlovei
Common Name: Breedlove's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN080V1
Full Name: Eriogonum breedlovei (J.T. Howell) Rev. var. breedlovei
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBRB3

2013 Mark Bibbo
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in the Piute Mtns. See Mentzelia 1:19-21 (1975) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):323 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1890 - 2590 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 680
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,35.375

3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853