Abronia alpina
Common Name: Ramshaw Meadows abronia
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC01020
Full Name: Abronia alpina Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABAL

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: Granitic, gravelly and sandy margins with Hulsea vestita and Lupinus breweri.
    • Meadows and seeps (granitic, gravelly margins)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only Ramshaw Meadows and Templeton Meadows. Possibly threatened by trampling and potentially threatened by meadow succession. Previously a candidate for federal listing. See Botanical Gazette 27:444-457 (1899) for original description, and Aliso 7(2):201-205 (1970) for discussion of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2400 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 68
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.25

3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833