Eriogonum bifurcatum
Common Name: forked buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN080R0
Full Name: Eriogonum bifurcatum Rev.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBI2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    17 12 2 1 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 39
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy and other development. Possibly threatened by vehicles and non-native plants. Threatened in NV. See Aliso 7(3):357-360 (1971) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):363 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 645 - 810 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8,  West of Shenandoah Peak (273C) 35115G6,  Shenandoah Peak (273D) 35115G5,  Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1,  Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8,  Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1,  Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2,  Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2,  Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 679
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,35.75

CA,NV
35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35115E8=Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8;35115G6=West of Shenandoah Peak (273C) 35115G6;35115G5=Shenandoah Peak (273D) 35115G5;35115H7=Stump Spring, Nev. (274A) 35115H7;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;35116H2=Resting Spring (275B) 35116H2;35116G1=Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1;36115A8=Mound Spring (297C) 36115A8;36116B1=Sixmile Spring (298A) 36116B1;36116B2=Stewart Valley (298B) 36116B2;36116A2=Twelvemile Spring (298C) 36116A2;36116A1=Nopah Peak (298D) 36116A1