Potamogeton praelongus
Common Name: white-stemmed pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOT030V0
Full Name: Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POPR5

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately five occurrences. Hybridizes with P. richardsonii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Webber Peak (555B) 3912044,  English Mtn. (556A) 3912045,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 677
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,39.375

AK,CO,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3912044=Webber Peak (555B) 3912044;3912045=English Mtn. (556A) 3912045;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155