Potamogeton foliosus ssp. fibrillosus
Common Name: fibrous pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms: Potamogeton foliosus var. fibrillosus
Element Code: PMPOT030B1
Full Name: Potamogeton foliosus Raf. ssp. fibrillosus (Fern.) R. R. Haynes & Hellq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POFOF5

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence from Crescent City. To be expected in Great Basin areas of CA; need information. Endangered in OR. See Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17(1):51 (1932) for original description, and Rhodora 75:76 (1973) for revised nomenclature and 76:564-649 (1974) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 676
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,41.625

ID,MT,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472