Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpina
Common Name: slender-leaved pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms: Potamogeton filiformis, Stuckenia filiformis
Element Code: PMPOT03091
Full Name: Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner ssp. alpina (Blytt) R.R. Haynes et al.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STFIA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • To be expected in the San Joaquin Valley, San Francisco Bay area, and the central high Sierra Nevada; need information. On review list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !ND, !NE, !NH, !NJ, New Mexico, Nevada, !NY, !OH, Oregon, !PA, !SD, Utah, !VT, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Merced (MER),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ingomar (403B) 37120B8,  Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3,  Mountain View (428A)* 37122D1,  Palo Alto (428B)* 37122D2,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Niles (446C) 37121E8,  June Lake (453D) 37119G1,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  Cedar Hill (469A) 38118B7,  Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1,  Kings Beach (538A) 39120B1,  Sierra City (572C) 39120E6,  Chico (577A) 39121F7,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 40120E6,  Cassel (662A) 40121H5,  Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3,  Likely (675A) 41120B5,  Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 675
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,38.125

CA,AK,AZ,CO,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
37120B8=Ingomar (403B) 37120B8;37122B3=Franklin Point (409A) 37122B3;37122D1=Mountain View (428A)* 37122D1;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B)* 37122D2;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37121E8=Niles (446C) 37121E8;37119G1=June Lake (453D) 37119G1;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;38118B7=Cedar Hill (469A) 38118B7;38122C1=Fairfield North (499D) 38122C1;38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38120H1=Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1;39120B1=Kings Beach (538A) 39120B1;39120E6=Sierra City (572C) 39120E6;39121F7=Chico (577A) 39121F7;40120E6=Gallatin Peak (640C) 40120E6;40121H5=Cassel (662A) 40121H5;41120B3=Jess Valley (674A) 41120B3;41120B5=Likely (675A) 41120B5;41121A6=Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6