Potamogeton epihydrus
Common Name: Nuttall's ribbon-leaved pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms: Potamogeton epihydrus ssp. nuttallii
Element Code: PMPOT03080
Full Name: Potamogeton epihydrus Raf.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POEP2

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and water contamination. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Hybridizes with P. nodosus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 369 - 2172 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Madera (MAD),  Mendocino (MEN),  Modoc (MOD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984,  Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985,  Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927,  Pinecrest (473B) 3811928,  Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Willits (567A) 3912343,  Laytonville (583B) 3912364,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071,  Covelo East (598C) 3912372,  Covelo West (599D) 3912373,  Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265,  Igo (648D) 4012255,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Surprise (708C) 4112054,  Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067,  Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Pease Flat (726A) 4112085,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086,  South Mtn. (726C) 4112076,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 674
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.75

AK,AL,AR,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NH,NJ,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984;3711985=Ten Lakes (455A) 3711985;3711975=Yosemite Falls (455D) 3711975;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3811927=Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927;3811928=Pinecrest (473B) 3811928;3812072=Pyramid Peak (523C) 3812072;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912364=Laytonville (583B) 3912364;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;3912071=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071;3912372=Covelo East (598C) 3912372;3912373=Covelo West (599D) 3912373;4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012265=Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265;4012255=Igo (648D) 4012255;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054;4112066=Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067;4112057=Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112085=Pease Flat (726A) 4112085;4112086=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086;4112076=South Mtn. (726C) 4112076;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075