Poliomintha incana
Common Name: frosted mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1L020
Full Name: Poliomintha incana (Torr.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POIN3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only a single historical collection (in 1938) at Cushenbury Springs. Possibly extirpated by mining activities. See Botany of the U.S. and Mexican Boundary Survey, 2(1):130 (1858) by W. Emory for original description, and Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:247-296 (1870) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear City (131D)* 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 672
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

AZ,CO,NM,TX,UT
3411637=Big Bear City (131D)* 3411637