Pogogyne floribunda
Common Name: profuse-flowered pogogyne
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1K070
Full Name: Pogogyne floribunda Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POFL17

2010 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 105
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    13 29 14 1 0 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 79
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    105 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 1B. Threatened by logging, vehicles, non-native plants, and fire. Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. Similar to P. zizyphoroides. See Aliso 13(2):347-353 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 945 - 1745 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poison Lake (642B) 4012162,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Old Station (643B) 4012164,  Silva Flat Reservoir (659B) 4012088,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172,  Murken Bench (661C) 4012174,  Jellico (661D) 4012173,  Cassel (662A) 4012185,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Letterbox Hill (676C) 4112018,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Lookout (677B) 4112122,  Bieber (677C) 4112112,  Day (678A) 4112123,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Dana (679D) 4112115,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132,  Lauer Reservoir (708B) 4112064,  Dead Horse Reservoir (709A) 4112065,  Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066,  Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067,  Boles Meadows West (710B) 4112068,  Ambrose (710C) 4112058,  Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057,  Lone Pine Butte (711A) 4112161,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151,  South Mtn. (726C) 4112076,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075,  Pothole Valley (727C) 4112078,  Hager Basin (727D) 4112077,  Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181,  Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172,  Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 671
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,41.625

ID,OR
4012162=Poison Lake (642B) 4012162;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012164=Old Station (643B) 4012164;4012088=Silva Flat Reservoir (659B) 4012088;4012172=Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172;4012174=Murken Bench (661C) 4012174;4012173=Jellico (661D) 4012173;4012185=Cassel (662A) 4012185;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4112018=Letterbox Hill (676C) 4112018;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112122=Lookout (677B) 4112122;4112112=Bieber (677C) 4112112;4112123=Day (678A) 4112123;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112132=Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132;4112064=Lauer Reservoir (708B) 4112064;4112065=Dead Horse Reservoir (709A) 4112065;4112066=Whittemore Ridge (709B) 4112066;4112056=Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 4112056;4112055=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067;4112068=Boles Meadows West (710B) 4112068;4112058=Ambrose (710C) 4112058;4112057=Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057;4112161=Lone Pine Butte (711A) 4112161;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112152=Spaulding Butte (711C) 4112152;4112151=Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151;4112076=South Mtn. (726C) 4112076;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075;4112078=Pothole Valley (727C) 4112078;4112077=Hager Basin (727D) 4112077;4112181=Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181;4112172=Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172;4112171=Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171