Noccaea fendleri ssp. californica
Common Name: Kneeland Prairie pennycress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Thlaspi californicum, Thlaspi montanum var. californicum
Element Code: PDBRA2P041
Full Name: Noccaea fendleri (A. Gray) Holub ssp. californica (S. Watson) Al-Shehbaz & M. Koch
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NOFEC

2010 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from one occurrence at Kneeland Prairie; other reported occurrences are mis-identified T. montanum. Potentially threatened by road maintenance and airport expansion; voluntarily protected by landowner. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:365 (1882) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 21(2):80-81 (1971) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 760 - 815 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 670
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.875,40.625

4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368