Abies lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa
Common Name: subalpine fir
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN01072
Full Name: Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt. var. lasiocarpa
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABLAL

2014 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 20(8):413-415 (1970) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 945 - 2225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Billys Peak (684A) 4112227,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  Yellow Dog Peak (702A) 4112341,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 67
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.125

AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4112227=Billys Peak (684A) 4112227;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112341=Yellow Dog Peak (702A) 4112341;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351