Thermopsis californica var. semota
Common Name: velvety false lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Thermopsis macrophylla var. semota
Element Code: PDFAB3Z013
Full Name: Thermopsis californica Wats. var. semota (Jeps.) Chen & Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THCAS2

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat:  
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 10 3 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, trampling, and recreation. Possibly threatened by non-native plants and vehicles. See T. macrophylla var. semota in The Jepson Manual (1993); USFWS uses this name. See Fl. Calif. 2: 245 (1936) for original description and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 81(4): 719 (1994) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1870 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 669
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

CA
32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7