Thermopsis californica var. argentata
Common Name: silvery false lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Thermopsis argentata, Thermopsis macrophylla var. argentata
Element Code: PDFAB3Z011
Full Name: Thermopsis californica Wats. var. argentata (Greene) Chen & Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THCAA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by trampling. See T. macrophylla var. argentata in TJM (1993). See Erythea 3:18 (1895) for original description and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 81(4):719 (1994) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 665 - 1595 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Lassen (LAS),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Modoc (MOD),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Liebre Ranch (188C) 34118G6,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7,  Old Station (643B) 40121F4,  Whitmore (645B) 40121F8,  Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4,  Jellico (661D) 40121G3,  Cassel (662A) 40121H5,  Burney (662B) 40121H6,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 40121G6,  Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8,  Lookout (677B) 41121B2,  Bieber (677C) 41121A2,  Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6,  Dana (679D) 41121A5,  Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2,  Hollenbeck (695A) 41121D3,  Whitehorse (695C) 41121C4,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3,  Double Head Mtn. (728C) 41121G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 668
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,40.625

CA
34118G6=La Liebre Ranch (188C) 34118G6;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7;40121F4=Old Station (643B) 40121F4;40121F8=Whitmore (645B) 40121F8;40121G4=Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4;40121G3=Jellico (661D) 40121G3;40121H5=Cassel (662A) 40121H5;40121H6=Burney (662B) 40121H6;40121G6=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 40121G6;40121H8=Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8;40121G8=Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8;41121B2=Lookout (677B) 41121B2;41121A2=Bieber (677C) 41121A2;41121A6=Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6;41121A5=Dana (679D) 41121A5;41121D2=Crank Mountain (694B) 41121D2;41121D3=Hollenbeck (695A) 41121D3;41121C4=Whitehorse (695C) 41121C4;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3;41121G2=Double Head Mtn. (728C) 41121G2