Thermopsis macrophylla
Common Name: Santa Ynez false lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Thermopsis macrophylla var. agnina
Element Code: PDFAB3Z0E0
Full Name: Thermopsis macrophylla H. & A.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THMA2

2003 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 3 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by fire suppression, non-native plants, recreational activities, and road maintenance.. Equals T. macrophylla var. agnina; USFWS uses this name. See T. macrophylla var. macrophylla in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 81(4): 719 (1994) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957,  Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 667
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,34.375

3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411958=Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958;3411957=San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957;3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051