Thelypodium stenopetalum
Common Name: slender-petaled thelypodium
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2N0F0
Full Name: Thelypodium stenopetalum Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THST

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 2 0 2 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Seriously threatened by foot traffic, grazing, hydrological alterations, mining, vehicles, and urbanization. Protected in part at Baldwin Lake ER (DFG). See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 22:468 (1887) for original description, Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:114-115 (1973) for taxonomic treatment, and Fremontia 13(1):22-23 (1985) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 666
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637