Polygala cornuta var. fishiae
Common Name: Fish's milkwort
Family: Polygalaceae
Synonyms: Polygala cornuta var. pollardii
Element Code: PDPGL020B2
Full Name: Polygala cornuta Kell. var. fishiae (Parry) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCOF

2010 Benjamin Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Includes P. cornuta var. pollardii.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753,  Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Corona South (087D) 3311775,  Ojai (140B) 3411942
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 664
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.25

BA
3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753;3311765=Santiago Peak (070A) 3311765;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311775=Corona South (087D) 3311775;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942