Polemonium chartaceum
Common Name: Mason's sky pilot
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0E0T0
Full Name: Polemonium chartaceum Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCH3

2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: rocky, serpentinite, granitic, or volcanic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 2 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On watch list in NV. Formerly included plants from the Klamath Ranges, which are now recognized as P. eddyense. Possibly related to both P. eximium and P. elegans. See A Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 783 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and MadroƱo 60(3):243-248 (2013) for revised circumscription.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-11-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3290 - 4270 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 663
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.625

NV
3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711853=Chalfant Valley (432D) 3711853;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943