Pogogyne nudiuscula
Common Name: Otay Mesa mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1K040
Full Name: Pogogyne nudiuscula Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PONU

© 2001 Greg Mason
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 2 2 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences on Otay Mesa. Highly threatened by urbanization, agricultural conversion, grazing, vehicles, non-native plants, and trash dumping. Immediate field surveys, habitat acquisition, and recovery essential to continued survival of this species. See Botany of California 1:597 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Point Loma (011B)* 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Del Mar (022B)* 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 662
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.5

CA,BA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F2=Point Loma (011B)* 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B)* 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1