Pogogyne clareana
Common Name: Santa Lucia mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1K020
Full Name: Pogogyne clareana J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCL2

2006 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Ft. Hunter Liggett. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and military activities. See Four Seasons 4(3):22 (1973) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 630 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 661
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.875

3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173