Pogogyne abramsii
Common Name: San Diego mesa mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1K010
Full Name: Pogogyne abramsii J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POAB2

© 2001 Barry Du Bois
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 4 6 10 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    20 1 9
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by vehicles, dumping, road maintenance, and urbanization of San Diego mesas. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 20:119-120 (1931) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 660
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,32.75

CA
32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1