Abies bracteata
Common Name: bristlecone fir
Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PGPIN01030
Full Name: Abies bracteata (D. Don) Poit.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABBR

2003 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen tree
  • Blooming Period:
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 80
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 14 9 1 1 50
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    47 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    79 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Santa Lucia Mtns. Threatened by non-native plants. Possibly threatened by road maintenance.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 183 - 1555 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  Lime Mountain (270B)? 3512068,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 66
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,35.625

3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067;3512068=Lime Mountain (270B)? 3512068;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137