Thelypodium howellii ssp. howellii
Common Name: Howell's thelypodium
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2N051
Full Name: Thelypodium howellii Wats. ssp. howellii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THHOH

© 1990 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Endangered in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 21:445 (1886) for original description, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:115-116 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7,  Buckhorn Lake (656A) 40120H1,  Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2,  Dixie Peak (660A) 40121H1,  Straylor Lake (660D) 40121G1,  Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6,  Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1,  Bieber (677C) 41121A2,  Pittville (678D) 41121A3,  Canby (693A) 41120D7,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 41120E1,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 41120F7,  Jacks Butte (710D) 41120E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 657
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.875

CA,OR,WA
40120F7=Spalding Tract (641A) 40120F7;40120H1=Buckhorn Lake (656A) 40120H1;40120G2=Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2;40121H1=Dixie Peak (660A) 40121H1;40121G1=Straylor Lake (660D) 40121G1;41120A6=Ash Valley (675C) 41120A6;41121B1=Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1;41121A2=Bieber (677C) 41121A2;41121A3=Pittville (678D) 41121A3;41120D7=Canby (693A) 41120D7;41120E1=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 41120E1;41120F7=Boles Meadows East (710A) 41120F7;41120E7=Jacks Butte (710D) 41120E7