Thalictrum alpinum
Common Name: arctic meadow-rue
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0M010
Full Name: Thalictrum alpinum L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THAL

2013 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial stoloniferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (edges)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2805 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 656
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WY
3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852